District Office Personnel

District Office Personnel List 2018-2019

ADMINISTRATION
Jennifer Covington—Superintendent
Scott Bushnell—Assistant Superintendent, Teaching & Learning
Darren Dean—Director, Personnel & Student Services
Richard Reese—Business Administrator
Melissa B. Hamilton—Director, Elementary Teaching & Learning
Robin Williams—Director, Secondary Teaching & Learning
Kelli Kercher—Director, At-Risk Programs
Rock Boyer—Director, Support Services

DEPARTMENT COORDINATORS
Jason Eyre—Technology
Rod Pace—Buildings & Grounds
David Trujillo—Child Nutrition Program
D. Wright—Communications & Public Information

ADMINISTRATIVE SUPPORT STAFF
Lisa Adair—Administrative Assistant At-Risk Department
Kristen Davis—Executive Secretary to the Superintendent, MCE
Shannon Hoff—Secretary Teaching & Learning, CTE
Megan Kunzler—Secretary Maintenance & Transportation
Randi Leffel—Accounting Technician/Benefits
Kay Lindorff—Secretary Nutrition Services
Denise McDougal—Administrative Assistant, HR
AnnMarie Nielson—DO Secretary & Receptionist
Amy Seiter—part-time DO Secretary & Reception Assistant
Hollie Worthen —Accounts Payable/Payroll & Purchasing

Specific Assignments

  • ASSESSMENT—Scott Bushnell, Assistant Superintendent
  • AT-RISK STUDENTS: Kelli Kercher, Director At-Risk Programs
  • BUILDINGS & GROUNDS (Maintenance & Repair): Rod Pace, Buildings & Grounds Coordinator; District Energy Education Manager
  • BUSINESS OFFICE (Budget, Financial, Insurance): Richard Reese, Business Administrator
  • CAREER TECHNICAL EDUCATION/CURRICULUM: Scott Bushnell, Assistant Superintendent, Teaching & Learning
  • DARE/KEEPIN’ IT REAL PROGRAMS: Officer Rebecka Cox, Coordinator/Murray Police
  • DUAL IMMERSION PROGRAM: Scott Bushnell, Assistant Superintendent, Teaching & Learning
  • ENGLISH AS A SECOND LANGUAGE (ESL): Robin Williams, Director Teaching & Learning
  • EVERY STUDENT SUCCEEDS ACT (ESSA): Jennifer Covington, Superintendent
  • HOME CENTERED EDUCATION (Home Schooling): Darren Dean, Director Personnel & Student Services
  • HOME/HOSPITAL (Students with extended illnesses): Darren Dean, Director Personnel & Student Services
  • MURRAY EDUCATION FOUNDATION (MEF): Jeanne Habel, Executive Director
  • NURSES (Medical emergencies, Immunization records): Shanda EchoHawk, Elementary Schools; Paulette Staley, Secondary Schools; Stormy Hannay, part-time (Horizon Elementary-based)
  • NUTRITION SERVICES (School Lunch & Breakfast): David Trujillo, Child Nutrition Program Coordinator
  • PERSONNEL/HUMAN RESOURCES: Darren Dean, Director Personnel
  • PERSPECTIVES (Gifted & Talented Program): Melissa B. Hamilton, Director Teaching & Learning
    Angie Thompson—Coordinator/McMillan Elementary based
  • PREVENTION PROGRAMS: Deb Ashton, Prevention Specialist, Court Liaison/YIC Coordinator
  • PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT: Teaching & Learning Team (Scott Bushnell, chair)
  • PUBLIC RELATIONS: D. Wright, Communications & Public Information
  • STUDENT SERVICES: Darren Dean, Director Student Services
  • SUPPORT SERVICES (Boundaries, Purchasing, Transportation): Rock Boyer, Director Support Services
    Rod Pace, Buildings & Grounds Coordinator; District Energy Education Manager
  • SUPERINTENDENT: Jennifer Covington—Superintendent
    Scott Bushnell—Assistant Superintendent, Teaching & Learning
  • TEACHING & LEARNING K-12: Scott Bushnell, Assistant Superintendent
    Kelli Kercher, Director At-Risk Programs
    Melissa B. Hamilton, Director, Elementary Teaching & Learning
    Robin Williams, Director, Secondary Teaching & Learning
  • TECHNOLOGY/COMPUTERS: Jason Eyre, Technology Coordinator
    Kristi Hankins—Administrative Support Specialist
    Braden Cooper—Technology Specialist III (PKS, MCM)
    Kraig Fisher—Technology Specialist II (VMT, RJH)
    Brady Nielsen—Technology Specialist III (GNT, LBT, HZN)
    Frank Sherman—Technology Specialist II (MHS)
    Ben Tutor—Technology Specialist II (LGV, HJH)
  • TITLE 1 (Federal Programs for qualifying schools): Melissa B. Hamilton, Director Teaching & Learning
  • WAREHOUSE: Lewis Pike, Warehouse man